June 6th 2018 | Dynamic Earth, Edinburgh

Agenda*

08:30

Registration, Exhibition and Refreshments

09:55

Welcome and Introduction by the Chair

Willy Roe CBE, Trustee, British Council, and Chair, Scotland Advisory Committee 

Session 1: Learning Through Technology in Scotland: Stepping into the Future

The integration of technology into our lives has changed the way that we work, live and play, and how we deliver education must change in response. This opening session will explore the future of technology in education and the challenges of delivering this vision.

10:00

Keynote Address

Ty Goddard, Director, Edtech UK

10:30

Learning To Learn With Scholar

  • Effective online learning
  • Online pedagogy
  • Formative assessment in STEM

Professor Philip John, Executive Chair Scotland, SCHOLAR

10:45

Questions and Discussion

10:55

In association with SCHOLAR

Panel Discussion: Challenges Implementing LTT Throughout Scotland

Panelists include:

  • Helen Gorman, Team Leader, Skills and Youth Employment, Schools, Learning and Education, Stirling Council
  • Charlie Love, Quality Improvement Officer – Digital Transformation / Hazlehead ASG, Aberdeen City Council
  • Tommy Lawson, Education Officer (Digital Learning), Midlothian Council
  • Professor Philip John, Executive Chair Scotland, SCHOLAR

11:35

Refreshments, Exhibition and Networking

11:50

In association with Texthelp

Demo Zone

The Writing Process & the Ultimate Software Toolkit

Join us and together we’ll be exploring the recursive writing process. By looking at each stage of the writing process, we’ll show how Read&Write can help every student achieve success with literacy, right where and when they need it. Exploring the core features, we will demonstrate how every student - from struggling readers to high achievers - can benefit from one simple toolbar, working across multiple platforms. 

Focusing on teaching and learning, we’ll determine how the effective use of technology can help close the attainment gap whilst creating a personal and inclusive environment for all learners.

Paddy McGrath, EdTech Specialist, Texthelp

Session 2: Themed Sessions

In a series of themed interactive sessions delegates will have the opportunity to explore areas of interest with experts.

12:25

Theme 1

Improving Access to Technology In Our Schools: Infrastructure, Resourcing, Equipment

Chair: Tom Freeman, Journalist, Holyrood magazine

Speakers include:

Brian Clark, Education Officer, Education Scotland 

Joanna Maclean, Head of elearning and Professional Learning, Kelvinside Academy

Malcolm Wilson, ICT Curriculum Development Officer, Falkirk Council 

In association with XMA Ltd

Theme 2

Enabling Digital Classrooms: Teacher Training, Innovative Use Of Tech in the Classroom, Digital Beyond the School Gates

Chair: Willy Roe CBE, Trustee, British Council, and Chair, Scotland Advisory Committee

Speakers include:

Tracy Atkinson, Teaching Fellow in Primary Education, The University of Strathclyde and Member, The Scottish Council of Deans of Education: Digital Teaching and Learning Group

Louise Foreman, Education Officer, Education Scotland 

Colin Deans, Computing Teacher, Gryffe High School 

Andrew Jewell, Lead Learning Consultant, XMA Ltd

 

13:10

Networking Lunch in the Exhibition Area

13:45

Meet the Exhibitors

Your opportunity to explore applications of the latest innovative solutions available to the sector. Understand how these solutions can support your service delivery objectives.

Session 3: Attainment Through Technology

Raising educational attainment is high on the political agenda. In this session we will look at two fundamental parts of curriculum for excellence, literacy and numeracy, and explore the role of technology in enhancing these abilities.

14:10

Enriching Literacy Practice with Technologies

Come along to discuss the latest research on children’s reading on screen. Understand how apps and e-books can inspire reading for pleasure in your classroom.

Dr Natalia Kucirkova, Senior Research Fellow, UCL Institute of Education and Governor, Swallowfield Lower School and Chair, judging panel for the UKLA Children's Digital Book Awards

14:30

Technology Making Maths Learning Fun 

Andrew Gallacher, Mathematics Education Co-ordinator, Course Leader PGDE Learning & Teaching in the Secondary Curriculum, University of Glasgow

14:50

Questions and Discussion

15:00

Refreshments, Exhibition and Networking

Session 4: Practice In Action

In this final session we will showcase how technology is being embedded in classrooms around the country through a series of interactive case studies.

15:20

Getting Techie in the Classroom

How Larbert High are using a range of technology to enhance feedback, innovate and inspire learners.

Andy Auld, Depute Rector, Larbert High School
Jo WIlson, Depute Rector, Larbert High School
Derek Paterson, Principal Teacher HWB, Larbert High School
Kerry Abercrombie, Media & English Teacher, Larbert High School
Joanne Sanderson, Modern Languages Teacher, Larbert High School 

Speakers will be joined by pupils from Larbert High School 

15:40

SpyQuest: Falling In Love With Books Through Technology

David Goutcher, Owner and Founder, Polybius Games

David will be joined by a Scottish school

16:00

Using Professional Learning Networks for CLPL 

  • Interactive session about the use of twitter for CLPL
  • Learning to use the web-based quiz platform ‘Kahoot’

Donald Feist, Principal Teacher and ICT coordinator, Mosspark Primary School

16:20

Questions and Discussion

16:35

Closing Remarks from the Chair

16:40

Close of Event